16/07/2020

Lepet It Bistrot

Caring for Life

Haptoglobin (HP) Test: MedlinePlus Medical Test

What is a haptoglobin (HP) exam? This exam measures the total of haptoglobin in the...

What is a haptoglobin (HP) exam?

This exam measures the total of haptoglobin in the blood. Haptoglobin is a protein built by your liver. It attaches to a selected form of hemoglobin. Hemoglobin is a protein in your purple blood cells that carries oxygen from your lungs to the relaxation of your overall body. Most hemoglobin is located inside of purple blood cells, but small amounts circulate in the bloodstream. Haptoglobin binds to hemoglobin in the bloodstream. Together, the two proteins are acknowledged as the haptoglobin-hemoglobin complex. This complex is swiftly cleared from the bloodstream and removed from the overall body by your liver.

When purple blood cells are damaged, they release much more hemoglobin into the bloodstream. That usually means much more of the haptoglobin-hemoglobin complex will be cleared from the overall body. The haptoglobin may perhaps leave the overall body a lot quicker than the liver can make it. This results in your haptoglobin blood concentrations to fall. If your haptoglobin concentrations are as well low, it may perhaps be a sign of a ailment of the purple blood cells, this kind of as anemia.

Other names: hemoglobin-binding protein, HPT, Hp